Twenty-Four Robinson Bradshaw Attorneys, Eight Practice Areas Honored By Chambers USA
PDFProfessionals
- Peter C. Buck
- Garland S. Cassada
- Robert W. Fuller
- Charles E. Johnson
- Haynes P. Lea
- Christopher W. Loeb
- Stephen M. Lynch
- A. Ward McKeithen
- Mark W. Merritt
- Allen K. Robertson
- Russell M. Robinson II
- S. Graham Robinson
- David M. Schilli
- Robert C. Sink
- Brent A. Torstrick
- John R. Wester
- David C. Wright III
- Julian H. Wright Jr.
Practice Areas
Chambers USA: America’s Top Leading Lawyers for Business, a highly respected national legal directory, has named 24 attorneys from Robinson Bradshaw as leaders in their respective fields.
Robinson Bradshaw received No. 1 rankings, which identify the firm as a leader in the state, for exceptional work in the following practice areas:
- Antitrust
- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Corporate/M&A
- Litigation: General Commercial
- Real Estate
Chambers USA was launched in 2003 as a means of ranking attorneys and practice groups in tiers that serve as an annual comparison with other firms across North Carolina. Interviews with thousands of peers and clients are conducted across the country each year to compile the rankings.
Sources that were consulted to compile the 2013 rankings had the following to say about Robinson Bradshaw’s No. 1 ranked practice areas:
- Antitrust – “It is difficult to imagine a better performance.”
- Bankruptcy/Restructuring – “We have had lots of success in the matters they have handled for us.”
- Corporate/M&A – “Terrific performance. They do New York-quality work at North Carolina prices.”
- Litigation: General Commercial – “They focus on providing excellent legal services, which they are known for throughout the country.”
Other practice areas were ranked, including:
- Real Estate (Band 1)
- Banking & Finance (Band 2) – “Highly professional, highly talented and responsive.”
- Labor & Employment (Band 2)
- Environment (Band 3)
The complete list of attorneys listed in 2013 Chambers USA includes:
- Everett J. Bowman – Antitrust
- Peter C. Buck – Banking & Finance; Corporate/M&A
- Garland S. Cassada – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Robert W. Fuller – Litigation: General Commercial
- T. Thomas Gates – Real Estate
- Charles E. Johnson – Labor & Employment
- Haynes P. Lea – Corporate/M&A
- Christopher W. Loeb – Real Estate
- Edwin F. Lucas – Banking & Finance
- Stephen M. Lynch – Corporate/M&A
- A. Ward McKeithen – Litigation: General Commercial (Senior Statesmen)
- Mark W. Merritt – Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial
- Jane S. Ratteree – Real Estate
- Allen K. Robertson – Banking & Finance
- S. Graham Robinson – Banking & Finance
- Russell M. Robinson II – Corporate/M&A (Senior Statesmen)
- David M. Schilli – Bankruptcy/Restructuring
- Emily S. Sherlock – Environment (Associates to watch)
- Robert C. Sink – Real Estate
- William W. Toole – Environment
- Brent A. Torstrick – Real Estate
- John R. Wester – Labor & Employment; Litigation: General Commercial
- David C. Wright III – Litigation: General Commercial
- Julian H. Wright Jr. – Labor & Employment